77 P.3d 389 (Wyo. 2003), 02-214, Markstein v. Countryside I, L.L.C.
[…] constitute an easement running with the land. As we stated in Baker v. Pike, at ¶ 12: “An
easement is appurtenant ‘when the easement is created to benefit and does benefit the possessor
of land in his use of the land.’ This means that the easement must be created to benefit the owner
of the easement as a possessor of a particular parcel of land.” (Citations omitted.) Such is the
case here.
[¶ 44] In addition, appellees assert that even assuming that the agreements are easements,
they are void under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141 (LexisNexis 2003) because they do not sufficiently
describe the location of the alleged easement. Section 34-1-141 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, easements across land executed and
recorded after the effective date of this act which do not specifically describe the location of the
easement are null and void and of no force and effect.

(c) For purposes of this act [section] an easement or agreement which does not specifically
describe the location of the easement or which grants a right to locate an easement at a later date

shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of execution of the easement or
agreement. If the specific description is not recorded within one (1) year then the easement or
agreement shall be of no further force and effect.
(d) For purposes of this act [section] the specific description required in an easement shall be
sufficient to locate the easement and is not limited to a survey.
[¶ 45] As indicated previously, language within the agreement provides that the rights
involved are to be used within a particular region of the servient estate and includes a specific
legal description of this land attached as an exhibit to the agreement. In addition, two separate